(844) 945-2135

                                

TANGU.ORG PRIVACY POLICY

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Last updated February 2020

INTRODUCTION

Tangu.org respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.tangu.org. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the website. Confidentiality is at the root of our priorities in ensuring that all Tangu policies and procedures respect your online privacy rights.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Our policies are crafted in conformity with HIPAA, and as such we are required to abide by the terms of this policy.

Our clients are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been duly informed, will be subject to, and will have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

By accessing our treatment center, you consent to the privacy policy and terms of use at Tangu.org, and authorize the disclosure of certain information

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. We remain the only owner of all information collected or transmitted to and from this website.  No information is collected without your permission or consent, and no information will be shared or distributed to any third parties.

The information we may collect via the Website depends on the content and materials you use, and includes: 

PERSONAL DATA 

Personal Data includes demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Website, such as chat, posting messages in comment sections, liking posts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys. If you choose to share data about yourself via online chat, or other interactive areas of the Website, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is private and protected under HIPAA laws.

DERIVATIVE DATA 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Website, such as your native actions that are integral to the Website, including liking, sharing, or replying to a post, as well as other interactions with the Website and other users via server log files. 

GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Website, to provide location-based services. This information is only used to provide you the best possible service.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

How do we typically use or share your health information? We typically use or share your health information in the following ways:

Treat you We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you. Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.
Run our Organization We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary. Example: We use health information and other information about you to manage your treatment and provide a seamless experience with our provider services and internet experience.
Bill for your services We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities. Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

In other instances, we may use information collected about you, via the Website, to:

  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena when such requests are made in conformity with state and federal laws, rules and regulations (including HIPPA).
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally..
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver advertising, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Website to you.
  • Email you regarding your service requests.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Website.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Website.
  • Notify you of updates to the Website.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Send you a newsletter.

We typically use or share your health information to treat you, run our organization, and bill for our services.  We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.  We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

You have the choice to allow us to share information with your family, friends, or others involved in the financial obligations of your care, or in the event of any emergency or disaster.  This is your right and choice, which can be revoked at any time you so choose.

Information obtained via this website or as servicing you a patient, we are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law, including written authorization, before we can share your information for these purposes in most instances. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html. Some examples include:

Help with public health and safety issues We can share health information about you for certain situations such as: • Preventing disease • Helping with product recalls • Reporting adverse reactions to medications • Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence • Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety
Do research We can use or share your information for health research.
Comply with the law We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.
Work with a medical examiner or funeral director We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.
Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests We can use or share health information about you: For workers’ compensation claimsFor law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement officialWith health oversight agencies for activities authorized by lawFor special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services
Respond to lawsuits and legal actions We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.
Emergency Situations Where permitted by state and federal law we may use such information to: Prevent public spread of disease;Reporting adverse reactions to medicationsReported suspected abuseReport Domestic ViolenceOther instances prevent or reducing serious threat to health and safety.

We will not share your information unless you give us written authorization for the following:

  1. Marketing purposes
  2. Sale of your information
  3. Most sharing of psychotherapy notes

OTHER USES OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION AND OTHER WEBSITE GATHERED DATA EXPLAINED:

USE OF DATA TO PROTECT RIGHTS OR ABIDE BY LAW

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

By law, we are required to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information and we will notify if any breach occurs.  We will continue to follow the duties and practices contained herein, and provide you with a copy upon request, which will be available electronically or in person at our facility.

USE OF DATA TO THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service. 

USE OF DATA FOR MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

With your written authorization, and with an opportunity for you to withdraw such authorization, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

USE OF DATA FOR INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS

If you interact with other users of the Website, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

USE OF DATA FOR ONLINE POSTINGS

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Websites, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Website in perpetuity

USE OF DATA FOR THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to the Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

USE OF DATA WITH AFFILIATES

Upon written authorization from you, we may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates may be other entities we transact business with or partner with in the treatment of our clients.

USE OF DATA WITH BUSINESS PARTNERS

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.  Protected health information may be shared with business partners of ours who perform functions or activities related to our services and treatment that involve the use of protected health information on behalf of us.  All of our business partners share in maintaining their obligation to protect the confidentiality of protected health information.  Business partners are only authorized to use such disclosure for a limited and specific us.  All Business partners share in a business affiliate agreement if protected health information is ever exchanged.

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law, following your written authorization.

SALE OR BANKRUPTCY

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

USE OF COOKIE DATA

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Website to help customize the Website and improve your experience. When you access the Website, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

 

USE OF DATA FOR WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Website, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

BE MINDFUL OF THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Website may contain links to third-party websites and Websites of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or Websites that may be linked to or from the Website.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile Websites include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

EMAILS AND COMMUNICATIONS

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Website
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

PATIENT RIGHTS

While at Tangu.org, and after your treatment with us, you shall have the right to request or review copies of protected health information so long as it is currently maintained by us, in accordance with the law.  All requests must be submitted to our records department, and a cost may be charged.  You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.  We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

Your health records are your property, and at any time, you have the right to request a copy of your health information.

Your information will be maintained in an electronic medical record, which will be available for you to request your protected health information from.  You have the right to request that an electronic copy be provided to you, another person, or company.  Electronic medical records are stored on a HIPAA-secure platform that ensures security and preservation of the confidentiality of protected health information

You may ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.  We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days if this is the case..

You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.

You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.  If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

It is your right to be provided with a list of those individuals that we may have shared your health information with for a duration of six years prior to the date in which you asked.  We will provide you with information on who it was shared with, why, the nature of any request, etc.

You have the right to be notified if a breach in our protected health information takes place and risks exposing personal information.  You have the right to be contacted should we discover any unsecured health information being exposed or potentially released.

You have the right to access your protected health information at any time.  If you feel that your record is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request an amendment to your protected health information.  All requests must be submitted to our records department to be considered.

At any time, you may notify us that you no longer would like us to contact you, and you would like to be removed from all mailing lists, email servers, etc.  You have the right to privacy should you decide you would not like to be contacted.

You have the right to request for a copy of this privacy policy, or any other company policy which affects your treatment, care, or otherwise rights as a patient with us.  You may also choose someone to enforce any of these rights on your behalf.  You will be able to exercise your right to appoint a legal guardian.

At any time, if you feel that your rights have been violated or mistreated, you have the right to file a grievance or a complaint.  A grievance can be made through any of the following channels:

Georgia Department of Community Health, by calling their toll free complaint intake line at 1-800-878-6442, or by submitting a fax to 404-657-8935.  Additionally, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to CARF, our national accrediting body, by calling toll free 866-510-2273, or by faxing 520-318-1129.  Lastly, you can file a complaint with the US Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling toll free 877-696-6775 or visiting their website at https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint/index.html and following the instructions to to submit an online complaint.  It is important to understand that there will be no retaliation for a complaint filed, and you reserve this right not only during your treatment, but for any duration after the time in which you received services.

Further, you may contact our Privacy officer at any time by calling 470-300-2680 or by emailing privacy@tangu.org.  A member of our Privacy and Compliance team will address any complaints or concerns you may have.  All communication will remain protected and confidential.  You may also send a letter to our Privacy Officer at 1820 Water Place SE., Suite 250, Atlanta, GA 30339.

In sum, your rights include, but may not be limited to:  getting a copy of your paper or electronic medical record, correcting your paper or electronic medical records, requesting confidential communication, asking us to limit the information we share, getting a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information, getting a copy of this privacy notice,

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

If you have questions or comments, complaints or concerns, about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Official

Tangu Inc.

1820 Water Place SE #250

Atlanta, Georgia 30339

470-300-2680

privacy@tangu.org


                                                                                           

(844) 945-2135
We are here to help. 844-297-8116